What the fee rise adds to your ticket
| Year | Added | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | €0.03$0.03 | €0.03$0.03 |
| 2028 | €0.06$0.07 | €0.09$0.10 |
| 2029 | €0.09$0.10 | €0.18$0.21 |
| 2030 | €0.12$0.14 | €0.30$0.35 |
| 2031 | €0.15$0.17 | €0.45$0.52 |
| Year | Added | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | €0.09$0.10 | €0.09$0.10 |
| 2028 | €0.18$0.21 | €0.27$0.31 |
| 2029 | €0.27$0.31 | €0.54$0.62 |
| 2030 | €0.36$0.41 | €0.90$1.04 |
| 2031 | €0.45$0.52 | €1.35$1.55 |
| Year | Added | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | €0.36$0.41 | €0.36$0.41 |
| 2028 | €0.72$0.83 | €1.08$1.24 |
| 2029 | €1.08$1.24 | €2.16$2.48 |
| 2030 | €1.44$1.66 | €3.60$4.14 |
| 2031 | €1.80$2.07 | €5.40$6.21 |
Spain has approved a rise in what its airports charge airlines, running from 2027 to 2031. It works out at about €0.03 a passenger a year, about $0.03. Aena says it will not affect air fares.
Prices move daily. Check what your own dates cost before you book.
What each side asked for
| Who | What they proposed | A passenger a year |
|---|---|---|
| Spanish government | Approved a rise of 0.33% a year | about €0.03 moreabout $0.03 |
| Aena, the airport operator | Asked for a rise of 3.82% a year | about €0.43 moreabout $0.49 |
| CNMC, the competition regulator | Recommended a cut of 0.59% a year | a small reduction |
| Airline associations | Asked for a cut of 4.9% a year | a larger reduction |
What a flight to Spain costs right now
Which Spanish city you pick moves the price far more than the fee ever will. From Riyadh, Madrid comes in at $350 and Malaga at $497. Madrid is also the only nonstop in this sample.
Questions
Will my flight to Spain get more expensive because of this?
Almost certainly not in a way you would notice. The approved rise is about €0.03 per passenger per year, about $0.03, and it does not begin until 2027. Aena’s chief executive said the charges “will not affect air fares”. Your fare will move far more with your travel dates, your departure city and how early you book.
When does the new charge start, and how long does it last?
It runs from 2027 to 2031. Spain’s Council of Ministers approved the five-year framework, known as DORA III, on 15 September 2026. Nothing changes for trips taken before 2027.
How much will it add in total by 2031?
The rise accumulates to 1.65% over the five years, which is roughly €0.15 per departing passenger by 2031, about $0.17. Someone flying to Spain once a year would pay about €0.45 more in total across the whole period, about $0.52. Someone flying every month would pay about €5.40, about $6.21.
Do airlines have to pass this charge on to passengers?
No. Aena charges the airline, not you. Airlines decide their own fares, and this charge is a very small part of their cost of flying. Some may absorb it entirely. There is no separate line on your ticket for it.
Is this the same as Spain’s tourist tax?
No, they are separate. This is an airport charge paid by airlines to Aena, the company that runs Spain’s airports. A tourist tax is charged per night by some regions and cities, such as Catalonia and the Balearic Islands, and you usually pay it at your accommodation.
Sources
- Global Banking and Finance Review, the approved 0.33% annual rise, Aena’s 3.8% request, the airline associations’ 4.9% reduction request and the traffic forecasts, retrieved 16 September 2026.
- Hosteltur, the 15 September 2026 approval date, the 1.65% cumulative figure and the CNMC’s recommended 0.59% reduction, retrieved 16 September 2026.
- Aena press release, 18 February 2026, the €12,888 million investment proposal, the €0.43 per passenger request, the statement that charges differ by airport and the quotation that they “will not affect air fares”, retrieved 16 September 2026.
- Wego flight search, sampled 16 September 2026 in USD.
- xe.com, EUR/USD mid-market rate, retrieved 16 September 2026, used only to gloss the euro fee figures in US dollars.
How these figures were produced
- The fee figures are the published headline rate applied over the five regulatory years. Spain approved an average annual increase of 0.33%, stated as about €0.03 per passenger per year and 1.65% accumulated across 2027 to 2031. The per-traveller totals in the first widget multiply that published step by the number of departures from a Spanish airport, so they are arithmetic on an official figure rather than a measured charge.
- The USD figures next to the euro fee amounts are a currency conversion for reference, at approximately €1 = $1.15, the mid-market rate on 16 September 2026 (xe.com). The euro figure is the one Spain published and is authoritative; the USD figure is rounded to the cent and will drift slightly from the exact rate on any other day. This is separate from the Wego fares below, which are priced in USD directly by the search, not converted.
- Aena does not publish a single network-wide per-passenger charge. Its own release states that the amount is adjusted to each airport’s size and is lower at smaller airports, so no absolute before-and-after charge is quoted here.
- Airlines are charged by Aena and are under no obligation to pass the amount on. The totals shown are the change in what an airline is charged for carrying one departing passenger, not a line item on a ticket.
- Fares were sampled on 16 September 2026 in USD for one adult in economy, on a return departing 16 November 2026 and returning 23 November 2026. That window is a sample used to produce a “from” price and is not a recommendation to travel on those dates.
- For each city pair the cheapest itinerary lasting 24 hours or less in total across both legs was taken. Cheaper multi-stop routings of 30 to 41 hours exist on several of these pairs and were excluded as unrealistic. Ground-transport segments were excluded.
- Fares are “from” snapshots for one sampled window, not a guaranteed price, and they change continuously.
Disclaimer: We’ve worked hard to make sure the information in this article is as accurate and up to date as possible at the time of publishing. Travel details such as prices, schedules, visa rules, and entry requirements can change at short notice, so it remains your responsibility to verify the current details with official sources before you book or travel. Wego accepts no liability for any loss or inconvenience arising from the use of this content.

